Book #6 of 2024: “The Strawberry Statement: Notes of a College Revolutionary” by James Simon Kunen
Eh. It‘s Kunen‘s diary from a couple of years at Columbia. I didn‘t find it relatable but there were a couple good quotes.
Book #6 of 2024: “The Strawberry Statement: Notes of a College Revolutionary” by James Simon Kunen
Eh. It‘s Kunen‘s diary from a couple of years at Columbia. I didn‘t find it relatable but there were a couple good quotes.
Book #5 of the year: “The Earth Moved” by Amy Stewart
Absolutely amazing book about earthworms, mostly in the US but with a few looks around the world. If you‘re interested in worms, composting, or agriculture, definitely a book for you. I loved every page.
Book #4 of 2024: “Black Lives in Alaska” by Ian C. Hartman and David Reamer
I had never considered that the whaling industry and Alaska in general were (relatively) safe havens for people escaping slavery. Thousands of enslaved people found freedom from slave hunters in Russia-occupied land or on the ocean.
An interesting book, worth reading if you‘re a history buff!
So good. So hard. The book starts in 2024 and looks at a world ravaged by climate change, poverty, and corruption. It‘s a tale of survival and adaptation, change and consistency. This is the kind of book that stays with you. It‘s a gentle but persistent haunting.
Book #2 of 2024: “Choke” by Chuck Palahniuk
This is the first book I‘ve read by Palahnuik and boy was it intense. Sex addiction, mental illness, scams, and a look at the prisons we put ourselves in. I liked it and can tell it‘ll be the kind of book I‘ll have to sit with for a while.
Book #1 of 2024: a collection of 3 books of Robert Frost poetry
I enjoyed it but it didn‘t speak to me the way it probably would have if I‘d read it decades ago. My favorite was “The Wood Pile”
Book #30 of 2023: “Wedding Blessings” collected by June Cotner
I mean, I‘m getting married and it was free so 🤷🏻♀️
Book #29 of 2023: “The Cloud Roads” by Martha Wells
I really enjoyed this. A fiction about a shapeshifter trying to find his place, there‘s lots of adventure and suspense. I‘m going to find more of her works to read.
Book #28 of the year: “A History of Women in America” by Carol Hymowitz and Michaele Weissman
This is an older one, published in 1977, so it‘s missing a few decades. Having been published in the 70s, by Jewish women, about women, it‘s fantastically researched and studded with primary sources. There are undoubtedly more updated versions but the topic is one worth reading more about.
Book #27 of the year: “Paper Towns” by John Green
Very similar to “Looking for Alaska” with the mysterious, curvy dream girl who loves pranks and disappears, leaving a lovestruck boy to unravel the strings. Green did a better job of humanizing her and challenging the “manic pixie dream girl” stereotype.
Book #26 of the year: “Everfair” by Nisi Shawl
I didn‘t like it 😕 I really wanted to, but it was hard to get into the story, the timeline was weird, and there wasn‘t much character development. I‘d say skip this one.
Book #25 of 2023: “Looking for Alaska” by John Green
I really enjoyed the first half of the book. I‘m trying to decide how I feel about the last half. It‘s a “high school boy meets manic pixie dream girl and is forever changed” story about love, lust, and loss.
Book #24 of the year: “The Druids” by Stuart Piggott
I was looking for a straightforward and fact-based look at the history of the Druids and Celtic culture in general. This was definitely it. Piggott looks carefully at oral tradition, primary sources from Romans, funereal customs, architecture, and early Christian writings to present a realistic picture of how little we actually know. Very dry so only read if you‘re a nerd 😂
Book #23 of 2023: “Soulmates” by Thomas Moore
If philosophy is your thing you might enjoy this one. It‘s longer than it needs to be and a little overrun with metaphors, but the core messages of being true to yourself, finding a balance that works for you, and caring for the emotional/creative parts of yourself are valid.
Book #21 of 2023: “Sitka” by Louis L‘Amour
I‘ve always loved L‘Amour‘s writing and “Sitka” was no exception. Picked this one up in Ketchikan and really enjoyed reading it as we passed through the icy strait ❤️
Book #20 of the year: “The Book of Delights” by Ross Gay
I recommend this book for two main reasons: most importantly, it‘s about Black joy and Black joy matters so much. Second, it inspired me to be even more joyful and look for delight in new and unexpected places.
Book #20 of the year: “The Book of Delights” by Ross Gay
I recommend this book for two main reasons: most importantly, it‘s about Black joy and Black joy matters so much. Second, it inspired me to be even more joyful and look for delight in new and unexpected places.
Book #19 of the year: “Sky Songs North” by Elaine Shea
I picked this up today at Parnassus Books in Ketchikan. It‘s a lovely poetry collection by a woman whose work took her to many remote parts of Alaska only accessible by plane, weather permitting. Although not Indigenous, her writing highlights the beauty and wisdom of native communities. It‘s a fast and sweet read ❤️
Book #19 of the year: “Sky Songs North” by Elaine Shea
I picked this up today at Parnassus Books in Ketchikan. It‘s a lovely poetry collection by a woman whose work took her to many remote parts of Alaska only accessible by plane, weather permitting. Although not Indigenous, her writing highlights the beauty and wisdom of native communities. It‘s a fast and sweet read ❤️
“Migration is the most natural thing people do, the root of how civilizations, nation-states, and countries were established. The difference, however, is that when white people move, then and now, it‘s seen as courageous and necessary, celebrated in history books. Yet when people of color move, legally or illegally, the migration itself is subjected to question of legality. Is it a crime? When will they assimilate? When will they stop?”
Book #17 of 2023: “The Beautiful Things that Heaven Bears” by Dinaw Mengetsu
A beautiful, sometimes melancholy, sometimes sad, sometimes hopeful story about a young man forced to flee his home in Ethiopia to build a new life in Washington, DC.
Book #16: “how to tell if your cat is plotting to kill you” by Matthew Inman
Short, quick, and silly.
Book #15 of 2023: “Mrs. Dalloway” by Virginia Woolf
Picked this up at @tridentbooks when we were in Boston this spring. It‘s a complicated book, not necessarily an easy one.
Book #14 of 2023: “An Indigenous Peoples‘ History of the United States” by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz
Really good, really important. It focuses on the actual origin story of the United States, the historical and ongoing genocide of indigenous people in the US, and how that translates into US militarism and anti-indigenous violence across the world.
“The story of the new world is a horror, the story of America is a crime.”
Book #13 of 2023: “Firestarter” by Stephen King
An oldie from 1980, complete with an afterword about Cold War experiments with psi-ops. It‘s not one of my favorite King books but still engaging and a pretty quick read.
Book #12 of 2023: “Little Fires Everywhere” by Celeste Ng
Michael picked this one up in Boston and I‘m really glad. It‘s the kind of fiction that nourishes the spirit. Celeste writes about issues of racism, classism, transracial adoption, redlining, mental health, abortion, and more with beautifully evocative writing.
Five stars. Definitely read this.
I expected this to be a collection of myths but it was more the history of Chinese mythology, including the influence of Daoism and Buddhism on the tales over time. Still good, just a bit drier than expected 😂
Book #10 of the year: “A Psalm for the Wild Built” by Becky Chambers
This was another gift from Taz! A very quick and cute read. Sometimes I enjoy a light hearted piece of fiction every now and then 😉
Book #9 of the year: “The Color of Law” by Richard Rothstein
Definitely a book I‘d recommend to anyone living in the US.
“Racial polarization stemming from our separateness has corrupted our politics, permitting leaders who ignore the interest of white working-class voters to mobilize then with racial appeals. Whites may support political candidates who pander to their sense of racial entitlement while advocating policies that perpetuate the inferior economic opportunities that some whites may face.”
Book #8 of the year: “The Galaxy, and the Ground Within” by Becky Chambers
This one was a gift. I liked the creativity of the creatures and the lack of a human-centered storyline. Several very different characters are brought together through unexpected circumstances. Over the course of 5 days they learn about each other, the diversity of the universe, and their own biases and areas of ignorance. It wasn‘t my favorite but it was easy and unique.
Book #7 of the year: ”tapestry of fortunes” by Elizabeth Berg
Someone left this at Yachouse so I took it to read. It‘s not light, persay, as it deals with death, grief, and healing, but it‘s a quick and easy read. The underlying message is not to let fear stop you from living. If you‘re looking for some fiction that‘s easy to get lost in, this is a great pick.
Book #6 of the year:
“…as Einstein has pointed out, common sense is actually nothing more than a deposit of prejudices laid down in the mind… Every new idea…one encounters in later years must combat this accretion of “self-evident” concepts.”
Very old, a little outdated, but still a quick and pretty user friendly explanation of Einstein‘s work and what it means for our understanding of the universe.
Book #5 of the year: “Coming of Age in Mississippi” by Anne Moody.
Thanks to Joelle for the gift ❤️ This book is a must read. It‘s the autobiography of a Mississippi-born and raised Black woman, author, and activist. It‘s not an easy read but it provides an important and usually ignored perspective into the civil rights movement of the Deep South.
Book #4 of the year: “The Shadowed Sun” by NK Jemisin
This is the second book in the Dreamblood series and it‘s at least twice as good as the first. This one was faster paced and more engaging. I loved it, definitely recommend.
I bought this book 10 years ago when it came out and struggled to get into it. Finally made it through, but most of the info was stuff I‘d learned in that decade gap. While it wasn‘t my favorite, this book helped validate some experiences I‘ve had, like “compulsory bisexuality” or being asked/expected to participate in threesomes or multi-partner sex. Great for someone who‘s starting out or has some knowledge.
Book #2 of the year: “Introduction to Igbo Mythology for Kids” by Chinelo Anyadiegwu
I really enjoyed this one! It‘s a nice easy read and it‘s one of the first non-Egyptian African mythologies I‘ve found that isn‘t super academic or of questionable credibility. Great for kids and adults!
Book #1 of 2023: ”The Killing Moon” by NK Jemisin
It went really fast for 400 pages and I‘m looking forward to jumping into the sequel. This one wasn‘t the quite as in-depth as her Broken Earth series, but that makes it a little easier. Definitely worth reading if you like fantasy!
Book #26 of the year: ”Prague Winter” by Madeleine Albright
I really enjoyed this book. Well researched and full of primary sources, including many the average person wouldn‘t have access to. I loved the deep dive into Czech and Czechoslovak history and politics, the complexities of interactions between Churchill, Hitler, Stalin, and Benes, and the personal touch added by Albright‘s lived experiences.
Book # 25 of the year: “The Mountains of Allah” by Paul Chavchavadze
This one was okay. It follows a French widow who decides to move to Georgia (the country), falls in love with a Russian officer, gets kidnapped by a Muslim ruler, and meets the love of her life as he dies. I‘m left with a lot of questions.
Book #24 of the year: “The Switch” by Sandra Brown
This book was given to me by a woman I met at the SeaTac airport earlier this year. The experience was wonderful—the book was not. Poorly written, problematic, and apparently based on the premise that men have never encountered identical twins before. I can‘t recommend it 🤷🏻♀️
Book #23 of the year: “The Outer Coast” by Richard Batman.
I loved it. It‘s non-fiction and fairly dry but there‘s a good sense of historian humor. Covering the European colonization of the western coast of what became the US from the mid 1700s-1840s, Batman did a fantastic job of using primary sources to humanize the dense information. If you‘re a history buff, give this a read.
Book #22 of the year: “The Saga of the People of Laxardal” and “Bolli Bollason‘s Tale” translated by Keneva Kunz
Picked this one up in an airport in Iceland. Not my favorite read but really interesting nonetheless, this folklore covers a particular extended family over 3 generations. It records lineages, feuds, murders, and adventures. If you enjoy Icelandic history, you‘d probably like this!
This isn‘t your typical read. Zolbrod translated existing Diné writings, used 100+ year old recordings, and worked with Diné elders to build the most complete and accurate version of their creation story possible. There‘s a brilliant pronunciation guide, explanations of Diné oral tradition style, and lots of additional notes to better explain each part. An incredible and deeply important work.
Book #20 of the year: “Braiding Sweetgrass” by Robin Wall Kimmerer
I‘ve been reading this one for a while, as evidenced by the worn cover. “Braiding Sweetgrass” is the kind of book that nourishes the soul and makes you a better person. It made me feel so many things—it made me feel. I took this book in sips, a chapter at a time, and savored it. If you read one book this year, make it “Braiding Sweetgrass”.
Book #19 of the year: “The Blood Trials” by N.E. Davenport
It is, unsurprisingly, bloody. This YA fiction follows the just-turned-18 Amari as she deals with the loss of her grandfather, the bigotry of her nation, a gift from a goddess, and impending war. It‘s good, if a little long.
Book #18 of the year: “Better Allies” by Karen Catlin
If you aspire to allyship with any marginalized or excluded group(s), read this. It‘s quick, well-researched, well written, with concrete actions everyone can take. Reading through examples of and research into biases against women/women-read people, disabled people, and LGBTQ+ people hit home on a personal level, too. A+, do recommend.
Book #17 of the year: “Circe” by Madeline Miller
This was a really good book. I loved the writing, the story, the feminism. I wasn‘t the biggest fan of the ending but still recommend giving it a read!
Book #16 of the year:
“The 100 Unwritten Norwegian Social Laws” by Egil Aslak A. Hagerup. This was a quick read and hilarious.